Edited by: Alec Martin


By: Kyra Powell/Content Editor

It is official, Blue Ridge is among the top public schools in not only Pennsylvania, but in the nation.

According to US News & World Report, Blue Ridge ranks in the top 29% in PA, and the top 28% in the nation.

U.S. News & World Report: 2019 High School Rankings

US News State-National HS Rankings         
HSState Rank/673National/17,245Top % Rank PATop % NationalLocal RankUS News Rankings Score% Passed AP
Abington Heights3911676%7%192.2391
North Pocono102268315%16%284.4477
Wallenpaupack115293317%17%382.9971
Wayne Highlands171421125%24%475.5874
Montrose193480129%28%572.1668
Blue Ridge197488129%28%671.791
Western Wayne218531432%31%769.1857
Forest City227556934%32%867.7128
Dunmore285698742%41%959.4828
Mt View290721043%42%1058.1985
Valley View292727943%42%1157.7979
Mid Valley4081001261%58%1241.9426
Lack Trail4271045663%61%1339.9744
Carbondale4581126468%65%1434.68N/A
Old Forge4651152069%67%1533.19N/A
Scranton4661157969%67%1632.8560
Susquehanna Comm4701171570%70%1732.6N/A
Lakeland4931230173%71%1828.6770
Elk Lake5161293577%75%19N/AN/A
Riverside5161293577%75%20N/A48

On April 30, 2019 the Blue Ridge administration was notified by the U.S. News & World Report of the most recent update to the rankings.

The U.S. News & World Report has updated their ranking system to disband the Bronze, Silver, and Gold medal ranking system. Now, the “Best in America” are those among the Top 40%. Blue Ridge well exceeds that ranking.

Blue Ridge ranked 196 out of 673 among PA high schools and 4881 out of 17245 in the US.

The Blue Ridge District’s Principal of Curriculum, Matthew Nebsydoski says: “We can be proud to be among the top schools in our area for access and success rates on AP exams as well as our other test scores.  We can be especially proud that we achieved these results as a Title I district with a relatively high percentage of low income students.” comments Mr.
Nebzydoski.

Among local schools, Blue Ridge ranks sixth out of 24, behind only Abington Heights, North Pocono, Wallenpaupak, Wayne Highlands, and Montrose (respectively). These rankings were calculated from AP College Board, Keystone Exams Testing and College Readiness data.

“We even tied Abington Heights for the percentage of our senior test takers who scored a 3+ on at least one exam during high school. Our passing rate was about 91% for last year’s test takers, which ties us locally for number one in AP,” says Nebzydoski.

See the complete rundown on the Blue Ridge High School ranking from U.S. News & World Report here, along with all of the criteria that led to our ranking.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here